This privacy policy sets out how NoviSign uses and protects any information that you give NoviSign when you use any of NoviSign’s websites.

NoviSign is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Also, we have amended this policy to be compliant with General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR” – Regulation (EU) 2016/679), for the benefits of our European customers and partners (resellers). Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

NoviSign may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 23-May-2018.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blogs, websites or apps?

When ordering or visiting or registering on our sites, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, company name or other details to help you with your experience and help us to maintain your account at NoviSign. When you sign up, you need to agree to our terms of service agreement. Also, when you surf our websites, you will see a popup window for cookies consent, which means that by continuing to surf the websites, you consent with our privacy policy.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site or enter information on our site. Also, we collect information when you visit our websites.

What we collect?

We may collect the following information:
• Full name and job title.
• Picture.
• Contact information including phone numbers, mail address, home address and email address.
• Company name, address and website.
• Country name.

For how long do we collect?

The above mentioned information which we collect will remain at our databases with no expiration date, until you ask ask to delete that data (probably, in case you decide to end our services).

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the websites, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
• Internal record keeping.
• We may use the information to improve our products and services.
• To personalize user’s experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
• To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for your order, subscription, market research or other products, services and news. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

If you want to inquire us about anything which is related to the privacy policy or to your personal data, please feel free to inquire our European representative in Portugal, Mr. Nuno Ricardo, who acts as the focal point of contact for any GDPR issue. You can do that by sending an email to gdpr@novisign.com.

Where do we store the information?

The above mentioned information which we collect will be stored in our cloud servers in the U.S.A. (Amazon S3 and GoDaddy.com). We also use AgileCRM service which, according our best knowledge, has its servers in the U.S.A., too.

Security: How do we protect visitor information?

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.
We do collect credit card information, but did not know PCI compliant scans are now required.
We do not use Malware Scanning.
We use an SSL certificate, unless you are a white labeled partner (reseller).

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the pages which you have visited in our websites, in order to better understand your preferences. They are also used to help us understand your interests based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We use both session cookies (cookies that are deleted once you close your browser) and application cookies (cookies that stays on your PC until you delete the browser’s cache).

We use cookies to:

• Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
• Provide better services based on your interests.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled It will turn off some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal identifiable information.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website, except integrations with 3rd parties (such as integrations with facial recognition apps, barcode scanner, RFID reader, sensors, 3rd party apps, etc.).

Our websites (www.novisign.com and digital.signage.software) may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our sites, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.
We do not specifically market to children under 18.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices and GDPR we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via email within 3 business days and will notify the European Union relevant officer within 24 hours from the moment we know of such a data breach.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

• Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
• Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
• We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
• Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at info@novisign.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict or delete (the right “to be forgotten”) the collection or use of your personal information by writing to or emailing us at info@novisign.com.
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR” – Regulation (EU) 2016/679). If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to info@novisign.com.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

www.novisign.com
info@novisign.com

Last Edited on 2018-May-23